Polityka prywatności

Data Privacy Policy – for new and current psychotherapy clients

This document explains how ‘Marta Derecka Psychotherapy London’ uses any personal information it collects about ‘you’.

I follow the law, and the codes of practice set down by the Health and Care Professions Council (HCPC) and the British Psychological Society (BPS). I am registered as a ‘data controller’ with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). I am committed to protecting your personal information at all times and to taking all actions necessary to ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully and in a transparent manner. This privacy notice is provided in line with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and the Data Protection Act 2018.

What information I collect about you?

I may keep personal data, e.g. your name, address and email address, phone number, GP contact details, videoconference ID (if online therapy). 

I also keep sensitive data e.g. gender, financial information, signed therapy client agreement, therapy records.

I may also keep information regarding our emails and text messages exchange.

If you are a parent seeking psychological services in relation to your child, then I will gather this information relating to your child as well. I will only ever collect information about you, or your child, in accordance with offering you safe and professional psychological services.

Why do I keep personal information?

I keep information about you in order to provide you with a service. I cannot work with you unless you allow me to keep records. I need to collect personal information to offer safe and professional psychology services. 

I have a legal legitimate interest for keeping data. I am registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) to do so. My professional registration requires me to keep information about my clients and the work that I do.

How I use the information I collect about you? 

I use information about you:

(1) to provide you with services,
(2) for billing and processing payments,
(3) to help prevent serious harm.

How long do I keep data for?

I keep client data throughout the time of their therapy, in line with professional guidance, for 7 years after the work has ended.

Who I might share personal information with?

All information I collect is kept confidential and private, with a few rare exceptions, summarised here.

I am professionally required to engage in clinical supervision of my work. Therefore I may discuss my clients with my supervisor. When I do so, I will use only first names. Accessing supervision ensures that my clients get the most professional, safe and effective service from me possible.

I also have a legal obligation to share any information in cases of significant concern about your safety or that of others.

I can also share information with another party if you request that I do that (e.g. if you wish me to write to your GP). 

Where do I store information about clients?

I keep information that I collect in a paper file, on my mobile phone, on my laptop and in my email systems. I also have business pages associated with Facebook and LinkedIn. If you are active on those platforms and for e.g. comment on my posts, then I will necessarily have access to some information (i.e. your username, etc.). However, I do not process this data any further.

Please note that my website uses cookies. Cookies are anonymous and contain no personal data. You can turn cookies off in your website browser if you wish to.

How do I protect the information I collect?

All electronic devices and programs that I use are password/passcode/Touch ID protected. Neither my computer, nor my phone are shared with anyone else, unless it is required by a technician for maintenance. All paper records paper, e.g. your session notes are stored in a locked cabinet.

What are your rights?

Under GDPR you have the right to:

  • be informed if your personal data is being used
  • request a copy of your data free-of-charge, and to have inaccurate information corrected
  • be forgotten and your personal data destroyed, in some circumstances
  • complain if you think that I am acting unlawfully. You can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you think that I am acting unlawfully: visit ico.org.uk/concerns or phone 0303 123 1113.

Please visit ico.org.uk if you would like more information on your rights.

I take privacy policy very seriously. Therefore if you have questions, concerns or feedback then please let me know so that I can address them.